NATSIAA Art Award  List of winners

2016: Harold Thomas – Tribal Abductions, Acrylic on linen

2015: Jukuja Dolly Snell – Kurtal, Acrylic on linen

2014: Tony Albert - We Can Be Heroes, photograph

2013: Jenni Kemarre Martiniello - Golden Brown Reeds Fish Trap, hot blown glass, canes

2012: Timothy Cook - Kulama, natural ochres on canvas

2011: Dickie Minyintiri - Kanyalakutjina (Euro tracks), synthetic polymer paint on canvas

2010: Jimmy Donegan - Papa Tjukurpa, Pukara, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

2009: Danie Mellor - From Rite to Ritual, mixed media on paper

2008: Makinti Napanangka - no title, synthetic polymer paint on linen

2007: Dennis Nona - Ubirikubiri, cast bronze

2006: Ngoia Napaltjarri Pollard - Swamps west of Nyirripi, synthetic polymer paint on Belgian linen

2005: Blackstone Tjanpi Weavers: Kantjupayi Benson, N. Donegan, Angaliya Mitchell, Margaret Donegan, Melissa Donegan, Mary Smith, Freda Lane, Diedre Lane, Elaine Lane, Wendy Lane, Janet Lane, Janet Forbes, Shirley Bennet, Gail Nelson, Angela Lyon, Sarkaway Lyon, Ruby Forbes and Jean Lane - Tjanpi Grass Toyota, desert grass, jute string and mixed media

2004: Gulumbu Yunupingu - Garak, The Universe, natural pigments on wood (three hollow logs)

2003: Richard Bell - Scientia E Metaphysica (Bell's Theorem), synthetic polymer paint on canvas

2002: Gawirrin Gumana - Birrkuda ringgitj (Wild honey design), natural pigments on wood

2001: Dorothy Napangardi - Salt on Mina Mina, synthetic polymer paint on linen

2000: Kenny Williams Tjampitjinpa - Snake Tjukurrpa, synthetic polymer paint on linen

1999: Long Tom Tjapanangka - Ulampuwarru (Haasts Bluff Mountain), synthetic polymer paint on linen

1998: Jody Broun - White Fellas Come Talk About the Land, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

1997: Yanggarriny Wunungmurra - Gangan, natural pigments on bark

1996: Kathleen Petyarre - Storm in Atnangker country II, synthetic polymer paint on linen

1995: Pantjiti Mary McLean - Ngura walkumunu (Being in a good camp) synthetic polymer paint on canvas

1994: Daisy Andrews - Lumpu lumpu (wet time) landscape, synthetic polymer paint on paper

1993: Paddy Fordham Wainburranga - Eagle Hawk and Crow, natural pigments on paper

1992: Les Midikuria - Borlong the rainbow serpent, natural pigments on bark

1991: Mick Namarari Tjapaltjarri - Bandicoot Dreaming, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

1990: Mutitjpuy Mununggurr - The Djang'kawu at Balana, natural pigments on bark

1989: Pansy Napangardi - Yipala bush bananas, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

1988: Pauleen Woods Nakamarra - Yarla, Yam Dreaming, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

1987: Djardi Ashley Wodalpa - Blue tongue lizard, natural pigments on bark

1986: Frank Jakamarra Nelson - Living together, working together, synthetic polymer paint on canvas

1985: Djawida Nadjongorle - Nawurra, natural pigments on bark (joint winner)

1985: Uta Uta Tjangala - Tjanangkamurramurra, synthetic polymer paint on canvas (joint winner)

1985: Kaye Haywood - Untitled, batik on silk (joint winner)

1984: Michael Nelson Tjakamarra - Three ceremonies, synthetic polymer paint on canvas